sept_15

Schedule

The schedule below is only a draft version, so check back later to view and print a finalised copy!


17 September - Training

Time Location Activity

16:00 - 16:10

R Block foyer

Welcoming training participants by Ryan Ko

16.10 – 16.50

R.G.06 (lab 1)

R.G.18 (lab 6)

16.10 – 16.40 : Talk by David Eaton, Chief technologist, HP NZ

16.40 – 16.50 : Q & A for David Eaton

16.50 – 19.00

R block foyer

Training session with Vladimir from Aura Information Security

19.00 – 20.00

R block foyer

Dinner break (pizza and drinks)

20.00 – 22.30

R.G.06 (lab 1)

R.G.18 (lab 6)

Training session with Vladimir from Aura Information Security


18 September - Cyber Security Industry/Job Fair

Time Location Activity

10.00 – 13.00

S.1 Foyer

Industry/job fair

12.00 – 13.00

S.1 Foyer

Light lunch (in conjunction with Industry/ job fair)


18 September - Welcoming Ceremony & Industry Partner Talks

Time Location Activity

13.00 – 13.15

L.G.04

Welcoming Ceremony

13.15 - 13.45

L.G.04

Keynote Speaker : Drew Parker, Director, PWC Digital

13.45 - 13.50

L.G.04

Q & A for Drew Parker

13.50 - 14.20

L.G.04

Keynote Speaker from Emulex Endace

14.20 - 14.25

L.G.04

Q & A for Keynote Speaker from Emulex Endace

14.25 - 14.35

Short break

14.35 - 15.05

L.G.04

Keynote Speaker : Steve Honiss, Detective Superintendent, Interpol

15.05 - 15.15

L.G.04

Q & A for Steve Honiss


18 September - Cyber Security Challenge

Time Location Activity

15.30 – 16.00

R Block foyer

R.G.06 (lab 1)

R.G.18 (lab 6)

Welcoming, briefing, rules and assigning participants to their machines by Ryan Ko and Meena Mungro

Launch - Declaration of start of competition by the Guests of Honour, VC of University of Waikato and Mr Paul Ash, Director, NCPO.

16.00 – 19.00

R.G.06 (lab 1)

R.G.18 (lab 6)

Round 1 - Capture-the-Token challenges

19.00 – 19.45

R Block foyer

Dinner break (pizza and drinks)

19.45 – 21.45

R.G.06 (lab 1)

R.G.19 (lab 7)

Round 2 - Red team vs. Blue team

21.45 - 22.30

R block foyer

Prizes!